State v. Balai, Sr. ( 2022 )
[…] APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIFTH CIRCUIT
    (CASE NO. 5CPC-XX-XXXXXXX)
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    (By: Ginoza, C.J., and Wadsworth, J.,
    and McCullen, J., dissenting)
    On February 13, 2018, Defendant-Appellee Gilbert Balai,
    Sr. (Balai) was charged by Felony Information with Assault in the
    Second Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS)
    § 707-711(1)(d) (2014 & Supp. 2016).1/ Prior to his arrest, Balai
    made incriminating statements in the presence of Kaua#i Police
    Department (KPD) police officers, who were investigating a
    1/
    HRS § 707-711 provides, in relevant part:
    Assault in the second degree. (1) A person commits
    the offense of assault in the second degree if:
    . . . .
    (d)   The person intentionally or knowingly causes
    bodily injury to another with a dangerous
    instrument[.]
    HRS § 707-700 (2014) defines "[d]angerous instrument" for purposes
    of Chapter 707 to mean "any firearm . . . or other weapon, device, instrument,
    material, or substance, whether animate or inanimate, which in the manner it