State v. Balai, Sr. ( 2022 )
[…] Second Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS)
    § 707-711(1)(d) (2014 & Supp. 2016).1/ Prior to his arrest, Balai
    made incriminating statements in the presence of Kaua#i Police
    Department (KPD) police officers, who were investigating a
    1/
    HRS § 707-711 provides, in relevant part:
    Assault in the second degree. (1) A person commits
    the offense of assault in the second degree if:
    . . . .
    (d)   The person intentionally or knowingly causes
    bodily injury to another with a dangerous
    instrument[.]
    HRS § 707-700 (2014) defines "[d]angerous instrument" for purposes
    of Chapter 707 to mean "any firearm . . . or other weapon, device, instrument,
    material, or substance, whether animate or inanimate, which in the manner it
    is used or is intended to be used is known to be capable of producing death or
    serious bodily injury."
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    reported assault. The Circuit Court of the Fifth Circuit2/
    suppressed all of the statements made by Balai.
    Plaintiff-Appellant State of Hawai#i (State) appeals