Kakazu v. Christopher ( 2022 )
[…] (By: Ginoza, C.J., and Wadsworth and Nakasone, JJ.)
    These consolidated appeals arise from a June 7, 2017
    Order Granting Petition for Injunction Against Harassment
    (Injunction), entered in favor of self-represented Petitioner-
    Appellee Yuko Kakazu (Kakazu) and against self-represented
    Respondent-Appellant Peter Christopher (Christopher) by the
    District Court of the Third Circuit, North and South Hilo
    Division (District Court).1/ Following an evidentiary hearing,
    the District Court enjoined Christopher, pursuant to Hawaii
    Revised Statutes (HRS) § 604-10.5 (2016),2/ from contacting,
    1/
    The Honorable Peter Bresciani presided.
    2/
    HRS § 604-10.5 provides, in relevant part:
    Power to enjoin and temporarily restrain harassment.
    (a)    For the purposes of this section:
    "Course of conduct" means a pattern of conduct
    composed of a series of acts over any period of time
    evidencing a continuity of purpose.
    continue...
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    threatening or harassing Kakazu, entering or visiting her