Kakazu v. Christopher ( 2022 )
[…] bad faith conduct), as well as the appropriate sanctioning
    authority." [Bank of Hawaii v. Kunimoto, 91 Hawai #i 372,
    390, 
    984 P.2d 1198
    , 1216 (1999)]; see also Kawamata Farms,
    Inc. v. United Agri Prods., 86 Hawai#i 214, 257, 
    948 P.2d 1055
    , 1098 (1997); Enos[,] 79 Hawai#i [at] 459, 903 P.2d
    [at] 1280 []; Kaina v. Gellman, 119 Hawai#i 324, 331, 
    197 P.3d 776
    , 783 (App. 2008) (stating that a sanctioning order
    "must inform the party of the authority pursuant to which he
    or she is to be sanctioned"). The requirement that a court
    16/
    HRS § 604-10.5(h) states: "The court may grant the prevailing
    party in an action brought under this section costs and fees, including
    attorney's fees."
    30
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    should make findings that state the perceived misconduct
    with reasonable specificity when sanctions are imposed has
    been applied in multiple situations, such as sanctions for