State v. Richard ( 2022 )
[…] And as trier of fact, the trial judge is free to make
    all reasonable and rational inferences under the facts
    in evidence, including circumstantial evidence.
    State v. Matavale, 115 Hawai#i 149, 157-58, 
    166 P.3d 322
    ,
    330-31 (2007) (quoting State v. Batson, 
    73 Haw. 236
    , 248-49, 
    831 P.2d 924
    , 931 (1992)).
    In order to convict Ricard for Theft in the Fourth
    Degree, the State was required to prove that Ricard obtained or
    exerted unauthorized control over Hammond's property with the
    intent to deprive him of that property, HRS § 708-830(1), and
    that the property had a value up to $250.00, HRS § 708-833(1).
    another with intent to deprive the other of the
    property.
    HRS § 708-833(1) provides:
    Theft in the fourth degree. (1) A person commits the
    offense of theft in the fourth degree if the person commits
    theft of property or services of any value not in excess of
    $250.
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    At trial, Hammond's neighbor William F. Mielcke
    (Mielcke) testified that on the morning of September 11, 2018, he
    saw Ricard "standing on the back of his truck, uh, picking, uh,