State v. Richard ( 2022 )
[…] trial, Ricard was convicted of Theft in the Fourth Degree, in
    violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 708-830(1) (2014)
    and 708-833(1) (Supp. 2017).2/         The charge stemmed from an
    1/
    On July 6, 2020, the District Court entered an Amended Judgment
    and Notice of Entry of Judgment (Amended Judgment), which did not alter the
    Judgment in any material and substantial way.
    The Honorable Margaret K. Masunaga presided over the bench trial
    and entered the Judgment. The Honorable Joseph P. Florendo, Jr. entered the
    Amended Judgment.
    2/
    HRS § 708-830(1) provides:
    Theft. A person commits theft if the person does any
    of the following:
    (1)   Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over
    property. A person obtains or exerts
    unauthorized control over the property of
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    incident in which Ricard allegedly picked mangos from a tree
    growing on property owned by complaining witness Robert Hammond
    (Hammond).
    On appeal, Ricard raises a single point of error,