Cabico v. Liberty Dialysis – Hawaii, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] A conclusion of law is not binding on an appellate court and
    is freely reviewable for its correctness. Thus, this court
    reviews conclusions of law de novo, under the right/wrong
    standard.
    Bumanglag v. Oahu Sugar Co., 78 Hawai#i 275, 281, 
    892 P.2d 468
    ,
    474 (1995) (brackets and ellipsis omitted) (quoting Tate v. GTE
    Hawaiian Tel. Co., 77 Hawai#i 100, 102-03, 
    881 P.2d 1246
    , 1248-49
    (1994)).
    (1) We understand the gist of Cabico's argument is
    that the Board erred in determining she was entitled to TPD under
    HRS § 386-32(b), as opposed to TTD under HRS § 386-31(b). This
    argument is without merit.
    HRS § 386-31(b) (2015) provides, in pertinent part:
    (b)   Temporary total disability. Where a work injury causes
    total disability not determined to be permanent in
    character, the employer, for the duration of the disability,
    but not including the first three calendar days thereof,
    shall pay the injured employee a weekly benefit at the rate
    of sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the employee's
    average weekly wages . . . .
    If an employee is unable to complete a regular daily work
    shift due to a work injury, the employee shall be deemed
    totally disabled for work for that day.
    (Emphasis added.) Cabico apparently argues that based on the
    underlined portion of HRS § 386-31(b), she should be considered
    TTD for the days she was unable to complete her regular daily
    shift of eight hours and instead could only complete five hours
    of her shift.