State v. Borge, Jr. ( 2022 )
[…] based on probable cause.
    11
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    (2) In Borge's second point of error, he argues that
    the circuit court's "Order of Restitution should not have
    included the direct payments for CW's medical care by CW's
    insurance provider" because (1) the CW "did not suffer any
    financial 'losses' for his medical care" because medical expenses
    "were paid by his insurance provider[,]" and (2) even assuming
    CW's insurance provider is a victim as defined under HRS § 706-
    646(1)(c), it did not request restitution as required by HRS
    § 706-646(2).
    Pursuant to HRS § 706-646(1) (2014), a "victim" for
    restitution purposes includes the "direct victim of a crime."
    HRS § 706-646(1)(a).   The "court shall order the defendant to
    make restitution for reasonable and verified losses suffered by
    the victim or victims as a result of the defendant's offense when
    requested by the victim."    HRS § 706-646(2) (Supp. 2019).    "In
    ordering restitution, the court shall not consider the
    defendant's financial ability to make restitution in determining
    the amount of restitution to order.    The court, however, shall
    consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution
    for the purpose of establishing the time and manner of payment."
    HRS § 706-646(3) (Supp. 2019).
    HRS § 706-646 "does not support the theory that a crime
    victim has not suffered a loss if (or to the extent that) the
    victim has received indemnification from its insurer[.]"      State
    v. Martin, 146 Hawai#i 232, 
    459 P.3d 791
    , No.