State v. Borge, Jr. ( 2022 )
[…] (By:     Leonard, Presiding Judge, Nakasone and McCullen, JJ.)
    Defendant-Appellant Troy D. Borge, Jr. (Borge) appeals
    from the Circuit Court of the Second Circuit's1 June 7, 2021
    Judgment; Conviction and Sentence (Judgment) convicting him of
    Assault in the First Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised
    Statutes (HRS) § 707-710 (2014).2
    On appeal, Borge argues that the circuit court
    "reversibly erred in: 1) denying his Motion to Dismiss
    Indictment; and 2) ordering restitution to be paid to the
    1
    The Honorable Kelsey T. Kawano presided.
    2
    HRS § 707-710 provides as follows:
    (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the
    first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes
    serious bodily injury to another person.
    (2)   Assault in the first degree is a class B felony.
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    complainant [(CW)] for his medical care paid by his insurance
    provider."
    Upon careful review of the record and the briefs
    submitted by the parties, and having given due consideration to