In re: Hawaii Fire Fighters Association and Blangiardi ( 2021 )
[…] § 89-13(a)(8) proscribes wilful violation of the terms of a CBA.
    Concerning the duty to negotiate, HRS § 89-9(a)
    requires public employers to
    negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, the
    amounts of contributions by the State and respective
    counties to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust
    fund to the extent allowed in subsection (e), and other
    terms and conditions of employment which are subject to
    collective bargaining and which are to be embodied in a
    written agreement as specified in section 89-10[.]
    HRS § 89-9(c) states:
    Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, all
    matters affecting employee relations, including those that
    are, or may be, the subject of a rule adopted by the
    employer or any director, shall be subject to consultation
    with the exclusive representatives of the employees
    concerned. The employer shall make every reasonable effort
    to consult with exclusive representatives and consider their
    input, along with the input of other affected parties, prior
    to effecting changes in any major policy affecting employee
    relations.
    HRS § 89-9(d),19 however, provides certain "management
    rights," which are intended to avoid interference through
    collective bargaining with certain employer's functions.             See,
    e.g., State of Haw. Org. of Police Officers ex rel. Rodrigues v.