In re: Hawaii Fire Fighters Association and Blangiardi ( 2021 )
[…] Lastly, the Union contends that the Circuit Court was
    wrong to affirm Decision 482 because HFD violated HRS § 89-
    13(a)(1) and (7)26 by circumventing HFFA as the exclusive
    bargaining representative of fire fighters and engaging in direct
    dealing with employees.       HFFA argues on appeal that the
    solicitation of fire fighters to serve as instructors for the RIT
    training program and to participate in the RIT working group
    interfered, restrained, and/or coerced employees in their
    exercise of the right to collective bargaining.
    26
    HRS § 89-13(a)(1) makes it a prohibited practice to wilfully
    "[i]nterfere, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise of any right
    guaranteed under [HRS Chapter 89]" and HRS § 89-13(a)(7) generally prohibits
    wilful refusal or failure to comply with Chapter 89.
    40
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    First, HFFA's argument that the solicitation of fire