STATE OF HAWAI``I, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] The apparent absence of damage to Goya's vehicle that could be attributed to the accident described by Porter does not mean that Goya's vehicle had not made contact with Porter's vehicle and had not caused damage to Porter's vehicle.
Accordingly, we affirm the district court's Judgment filed on August 8, 2007, and its supplementary Judgment containing the restitution order filed on October 3, 2007.
NOTES
[1] The Honorable T. David Woo presided.
[2] HRS § 291C-13 (2007) provides in relevant part:
The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property that is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible, but shall forthwith return to, and in every event shall remain at, the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of section 291C-14 [(entitled "Duty to give information and render aid")].
Document Info
Docket Number: 28818
Citation Numbers: 196 P.3d 323
Judges: Recktenwald
Filed Date: 11/24/2008
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/30/2014