THE DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES, STATE OF HAWAI``I, Appellant-Appellee,
[…] V. CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the Circuit Court's Judgment, entered on May 30, 2006, and the Circuit Court's Order Reversing the Administrative Hearing Officer's Decision of October 31, 2005 and Affirming Department of Human Services' Determination of Neglect, filed on May 30, 2006.
NOTES
[1] The Honorable Eden Elizabeth Hifo presided.
[2] The resident is referred to as Client A to protect her privacy and confidentiality.
[3] Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 346-224(a) (1993) provides, in part:
Reports. (a) The following persons who, in the performance of their professional or official duties, know or have reason to believe that a dependent adult has been abused and is threatened with imminent abuse shall promptly report the matter orally to the department of human services:
(1) Any licensed or registered professional of the healing arts and any health-related occupation who examines, treats, or provides other professional or specialized services to dependent adults, including but not limited to, physicians, physicians in training, psychologists, dentists, nurses, osteopathic physicians and surgeons, optometrists, chiropractors, podiatrists, pharmacists, and other health-related professionals . . .
[4] The Abuse Report excised the names of the treating physicians and substituted other identifiers, such as MD#1, MD#2, MD#3, etc.