THE DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES, STATE OF HAWAI``I, Appellant-Appellee,
[…] (Brackets and emphases added.) HAR § 17-1421-2 defines "negligent treatment" and "maltreatment" as:
the failure to provide that degree of care toward a dependent adult which a reasonable person with the responsibility of a caregiver would exercise in providing necessary food, shelter, clothing, supervision, health care, access to health care, prescribed medication, or in protecting the dependent adult from health and safety hazards, including acts of abuse by third parties, as defined in the definition for "abuse" in section 346-222, HRS.
Pursuant to HRS § 91-10(5) (Supp. 2003) on the rules of evidence in administrative procedures, "the party initiating the proceeding shall have the burden of proof, including the burden of producing evidence as well as the burden of persuasion," except as otherwise provided by law. (Emphasis added.) The burden of proof is a preponderance of the evidence. Id. Nuuanu Hale had the burden of proof in the administrative proceeding because it requested the administrative hearing.