State v. Kane , 203 P.3d 674 ( 2009 )
[…] In any event, Kane has failed to meet his burden of establishing that any of these alleged errors of trial counsel resulted in the withdrawal or substantial impairment of a potentially meritorious defense.

    IV.

    We affirm the Judgment entered by the circuit court on July 11, 2007.

    NOTES

    [1] The Honorable Michael A. Town presided over the proceedings relevant to this appeal.

    [2] At the time of the charged offense, HRS § 712-1242 (1) (c) provided as follows:

    (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:

    . . .

    (c) Distributes any dangerous drug in any amount, except for methamphetamine as provided in section 712-1240.6.

    [3] Kane testified at trial that he had tattoos on his arms, chest, neck, and legs, and he displayed a few of them to the jury.