In re: AK and SK ( 2022 )
[…] the court may enter a decree of adoption if it is
    satisfied that:
    (1)   The individual is adoptable under sections 578-1
    [jurisdiction] and 578-2 [consent];
    (2)   The individual is physically, mentally, and
    otherwise suitable for adoption by the
    petitioners;
    (3)   The petitioners are fit and proper persons and
    financially able to give the individual a proper
    home and education, if the individual is a
    child; and
    (4)   The adoption will be for the best interests of
    the individual[.]
    HRS § 578-2(a) provides, in part, that "a petition to
    adopt a child may be granted only if written consent to the
    proposed adoption has been executed by: . . . . (6) Any person or
    agency having legal custody of the child or legally empowered to
    consent[.]"
    "DHS, as permanent custodian of a child, has the
    discretion in the first instance to determine where and with whom
    7
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    a child shall live."     In re AS, 132 Hawai#i at 370, 322 P.3d at