State v. Hopkins ( 2021 )
[…] resolve Hopkins's points of error as follows, and we vacate and
    remand.
    2
    HRS § 291E-61(a) states:
    § 291E-61.   Operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant.
    (a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the
    influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual
    physical control of a vehicle:
    (1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient
    to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care
    for the person and guard against casualty; . . . .
    3
    HRS § 621-26, entitled "Confessions, when admissible," provides:
    "No confession shall be received in evidence unless it is first made to appear
    to the judge before whom the case is being tried that the confession was in
    fact voluntarily made."
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    On February 13, 2019, Plaintiff-Appellee State of
    Hawai#i (State) charged Hopkins with OVUII.4 At the May 1, 2019
    bench trial, the State presented one witness, Honolulu Police