In re Aloha Island Enterprises LLC ( 2010 )
[…] section.
    HRS § 271-32(e) (emphases added). Furthermore, HRS § 271-32(b)
    provides a ten-day time limit for filing the mandatory motion for
    reconsideration:
    (b) The motion for reconsideration or a rehearing
    shall be filed within ten days after the decision and order
    has been served and shall set forth specifically the ground``
    or grounds on which the applicant considers the decision or
    order to be unlawful. No person shall in any court urge or
    rely on any ground not so set forth in the motion.
    HRS § 271-32(b) (emphasis added). HRS § 271-33
    provides in relevant part:
    From the order made on an application for
    reconsideration or rehearing by the public utilities _
    commission under this chapter, an appeal shall lie, subject
    to chapter 602, in the manner and within the time provided
    for civil appeals from the circuit courts and by the rule of
    court; provided the order is final, or if preliminary is of
    the nature defined by section 91-14(a).
    _2_
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PAC[FIC REPORTER
    HRS § 271-33 (emphases added). Therefore, "under HRS § 271-
    32(e) . . . and HRS § 271-33 . . . , the aggrieved party may
    appeal from a PUC order only after the party has moved for, and