Salas v. EMP Medical Group, Ltd. ( 2023 )
[…] Supreme Court has held that the requirement is intended to be
    relatively simple, informal, and undemanding.           Estate of Frey v.
    Mastroianni, 146 Hawai#i 540, 544-45, 556, 
    463 P.3d 1197
    , 1200-
    01, 1213 (2020).     The supreme court observed, even before the HRS
    chapter 671 filing requirements were softened in 2012, that they
    were not intended as a high hurdle:
    The MCCP—now MICP—statute requires a medical tort
    claimant to "submit a statement of the claim" [now just an
    inquiry] before a suit can be commenced on the claim. HRS
    § 671-12(a) (1993). The statute sets three simple
    requirements for these claim statements [now inquiries]:
    they must be submitted "in writing," they must "set forth
    facts upon which the claim [now inquiry] is based," and they
    must "include the names of all parties against whom the
    claim [now inquiry] is or may be made who are then known to
    the claimant [now person or person's representative]." Id.
    These requirements are informal and undemanding, and the
    history of the MCCP process shows that they are
    intentionally so.
    Id. at 555, 463 P.3d at 1212 (original brackets omitted;