Salas v. EMP Medical Group, Ltd. ( 2023 )
[…] provider not known to them at the time an inquiry is filed.
    While the statute permits a health-care-provider party named in
    an MICP inquiry to seek a more definite statement of the inquiry
    (see HRS §671-12(c) (2016)),8 there is no statutory requirement
    to name additional parties or to otherwise amend an inquiry as
    such information comes to light during the course of the MICP
    proceedings.
    Finally, HRS § 671-18 provides that the filing of an
    MICP inquiry "shall toll any applicable statute of limitations."
    (Emphasis added).    HRS § 671-18 does not limit the application of
    8
    HRS § 671-12(c) provides, in part:
    (c) If the statement of the inquiry in the notice is
    so vague or ambiguous that any party receiving notice of the
    inquiry cannot reasonably be required to frame a written
    response, the party may submit a written request to the
    director of commerce and consumer affairs for a more
    definite statement before filing the written response.
    13
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    the tolling period to claims against the specific persons or
    entities named in the HRS § 671-12(a) inquiry.
    For these reasons, we conclude that the Circuit Court