Salas v. EMP Medical Group, Ltd. ( 2023 )
[…] against Appellees are therefore time-barred by the applicable
    statute of limitations.
    B.   The MICP Inquiry Requirement
    Salas also challenges the Circuit Court's conclusion
    that, because she failed to file an MICP inquiry against the
    Appellees themselves, the Circuit Court lacked subject matter
    jurisdiction over Salas's claims against Appellees
    notwithstanding her submission of the Inquiry, which did not
    identify any of the Appellees.
    In addition to the simple and informal requirements set
    forth in HRS § 671-12(a), HRS § 671-16 (2016) states that "[t]he
    party initiating the inquiry may institute litigation based upon
    the circumstances of the inquiry in an appropriate court only
    after [MICP] proceedings were terminated[.]"   As noted above, the
    HRS chapter 671 prerequisites to litigation are jurisdictional.
    However, as discussed above, the Circuit Court did not find that
    Appellees were known to Salas at the time the Inquiry was filed