Salas v. EMP Medical Group, Ltd. ( 2023 )
[…] filed in 2006, the amendments to HRS chapter 671 codified in Act 296 of 2012
    (continued...)
    10
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    The plain language of HRS § 671-12(a) simply does not
    require that the person submitting the inquiry include all
    potential parties or potential defendants in a future law suit.
    On the contrary, it provides only that the names of the parties
    known, at the time the inquiry is filed, to the inquiry-filing
    person or the person's representative, must be included.                HRS
    § 671-12(a) ("Inquiries shall be submitted to the [MICP] in
    writing and shall include the facts upon which the inquiry is
    based and the names of all parties against whom the inquiry is or
    may be made who are then known to the person or the person's
    representative.") (emphasis added).
    Moreover, as observed by the United States District
    Court for the District of Hawai#i (U.S. District Court):
    The [Hawai#i] legislature did not intend the MICP process to
    be used to present actual claims, but rather to permit a