In re: EAC ( 2023 )
[…] 881 P.2d 1277
    , 1283 (App.
    1994). In this case, the DHS records were admissible under HRS
    § 587A-18. The family court did not err by allowing Fitzpatrick
    to testify.
    II.
    Mother challenges the family court's findings of fact
    (FOF) nos. 16, 26, and 27, and conclusions of law (COL) nos. 3,
    4, and 6, and Father also challenges COL nos. 3 and 6.
    The label of a finding of fact or a conclusion of law
    does not determine the standard of review. City & Cnty. of
    Honolulu v. Honolulu Police Comm'n, 151 Hawai#i 56, 62, 
    508 P.3d 5
    HRS § 587A-19 (2018) provides:
    A person employed by the department [of human services] as a
    social worker in the area of child protective services or
    child welfare services shall be presumed to be qualified to
    testify as an expert on child protective or child welfare
    services. Any party may move the court to qualify a person
    employed by the department as a social worker in the area of
    child protective services or child welfare services called
    to testify as an expert on child protective or child welfare
    services.
    7
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    851, 857 (App. 2022) (citing Crosby v. State Dep't of Budget &
    Fin., 76 Hawai#i 332, 340, 
    876 P.2d 1300
    , 1308 (1994)). The
    question whether a determination is a finding of fact or a