In re: EAC ( 2023 )
[…] . . . .
    66.   Father requested guardianship of [Child] with his
    father because he wanted her with family.
    . . . .
    73.   Father agrees that [Grandfather] is following the
    recommendations for [Child]'s diagnosed disability.
    COL nos. 3 and 4 were not clearly erroneous. Cf. In re
    Doe, 95 Hawai#i 183, 190, 
    20 P.3d 616
    , 623 (2001) (noting that
    family court's determinations under HRS § 587-73(a) present mixed
    questions of law and fact, review under "clearly erroneous"
    standard).
    Given those facts, the family court correctly applied
    HRS § 560:5-204(b)(3) (2018), which provides:
    (b)   The court may appoint a guardian for a minor if
    the court finds the appointment is in the minor's best
    interest, and:
    . . . .
    11
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    (3)   The parents are unwilling or unable to exercise
    their parental rights.
    COL no. 6 was not wrong.
    III.
    For the foregoing reasons, the Order Appointing
    Guardian entered by the family court on June 16, 2022, is
    affirmed.
    DATED: Honolulu, Hawai#i, February 2, 2023.
    On the briefs:
    /s/ Lisa M. Ginoza