In construing an ambiguous statute, the meaning of the ambiguous words may be sought by examining the context, with which the ambiguous words, phrases, and sentences may be compared, in order to ascertain their true meaning. Moreover, the courts may resort to extrinsic aids in determining legislative intent. One avenue is the use of legislative history as an interpretive tool. Castro v. Melchor, 142 Hawai#i 1, 11,
414 P.3d 53, 63 (2018) (citation omitted). 4 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER HRS § 711-1109(1) (2014) provides, in pertinent part: (1) A person commits the offense of cruelty to animals in the second degree if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly: . . . . (b) Deprives a pet animal of necessary sustenance or causes such deprivation; . . . . (f) Confines or causes to be confined, in a kennel or cage, any pet animal in a cruel or inhumane manner[.] HRS § 711-1100 (Supp. 2015) defines "Necessary sustenance" as "care sufficient to preserve the health and well-being of a pet animal" and includes "[o]pen or adequate access to water in sufficient quantity and quality to satisfy the animal's needs" and access to protection from the sun.3 3