HRS § 711-1109 as a whole addresses "[c]ruelty to animals" and "we must read statutory language in the context of the entire statute and construe it in a manner consistent with its purpose." Castro, 142 Hawai#i at 11,
414 P.3d at 63. Although there is no statutory definition for "cruel or inhumane" related to subsection (1)(f), subsection (1)(f) should be read in pari materia with the entire statute and the definition of "necessary sustenance" in HRS § 711-1100, to assist in interpreting "cruel or inhumane". See HRS § 1-16 ("Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with (...continued) (5) Veterinary care when needed to prevent suffering. (Emphases added.) 6 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER reference to each other. What is clear in one statute may be called in aid to explain what is doubtful in another."). As the Hawai#i Supreme Court has recognized, [s]tatutes may on occasion overlap, depending on the facts of a particular case, but it is generally no defense to an indictment under one statute that the accused might have been charged under another.