Castro v. Melchor, 142 Hawai#i 1, 11,
414 P.3d 53, 63 (2018) (citation omitted). 4 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER HRS § 711-1109(1) (2014) provides, in pertinent part: (1) A person commits the offense of cruelty to animals in the second degree if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly: . . . . (b) Deprives a pet animal of necessary sustenance or causes such deprivation; . . . . (f) Confines or causes to be confined, in a kennel or cage, any pet animal in a cruel or inhumane manner[.] HRS § 711-1100 (Supp. 2015) defines "Necessary sustenance" as "care sufficient to preserve the health and well-being of a pet animal" and includes "[o]pen or adequate access to water in sufficient quantity and quality to satisfy the animal's needs" and access to protection from the sun.3 3 "Necessary sustenance" is defined in HRS § 711-1100 and provides: "Necessary sustenance" means care sufficient to preserve the health and well-being of a pet animal, except for emergencies or circumstances beyond the reasonable control of the owner or