State v. Higa ( 2022 )
[…] Honolulu Division's May 18, 2022 Notice of Entry of Judgment
    and/or Order (5/18/22 Order), from which self-represented
    Defendant-Appellant Emlyn H. Higa (Higa) appeals, is not a final
    appealable order or judgment, and that the "collateral order"
    exception, which Higa cites in his notice of appeal, does not
    apply. For the following reasons, we agree.
    The 5/18/22 Order is an interlocutory order that denied
    Higa's motion to dismiss the complaint in this criminal action
    based on statute of limitations.
    Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 641-12 (2016) permits
    appeals "from all final decisions and final judgments of district
    courts in all criminal matters." State v. Ontiveros, 82 Hawai#i
    446, 449, 
    923 P.2d 388
    , 391 (1996) (cleaned up). There is "no
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    statutory warrant for interlocutory appeals in criminal cases
    from district courts." State v. Valiani,