Watanabe v. Foodland Supermarket, Ltd. ( 2015 )
[…] statutes provide an appropriate procedure for injured workers if
    no present need for treatment exists but a need later appears:
    HRS § 386-89 (1993) allows a claimant to reopen a case within
    eight years after the last payment of compensation or the
    rejection of a claim.") (footnote omitted). However, a reopening
    would depend on facts not in the record before us.
    (2)(d) Similarly, our decision does not preclude
    Watanabe from making a claim or obtaining an award if a future
    work-related incident exacerbates her pre-existing back injuries.
    3
    HRS § 386-89(c) reads, in relevant part:
    On the application of any party in interest, supported by a
    showing of substantial evidence, on the ground of a change
    in or of a mistake in a determination of fact related to the
    physical condition of the injured employee, the director
    may, at any time prior to eight years after date of the last
    payment of compensation, whether or not a decision awarding
    compensation has been issued, or at any time prior to eight
    years after the rejection of a claim, review a compensation
    case and issue a decision which may award, terminate,
    continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease compensation.
    7
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    Like the March 11, 2010 injury, any work-related aggravation of
    Watanabe's pre-existing conditions would be compensable.
    However, based on the facts before us, any such future