In re United Public Workers, AFSCME, Local 646 and Hanneman ( 2010 )
[…] 2002), thereby committing a prohibited practice in violation of
    HRS § 89-13(a)(7);lY (3) the HLRB erred in ordering that Employer
    negotiate modifications to Section 63.04 a. of the CBA to conform
    with the DOT Rules § 382.301;-W and 4) the circuit court erred in
    modifying the HLRB's decision to correct the HLRB's reference to
    DOT Rules § 382.102. we resolve the arguments raised by Employer
    on cross-appeal as follows.
    A.
    l.
    Employer had a duty to negotiate and consult with UPw
    on appropriate matters pursuant to HRS § 89-9 and the CBA. At
    the time relevant to this case, HRS § 89-9(a) provided in
    pertinent part:
    (a) The employer and the exclusive representative
    shall meet at reasonable times, including meetings
    sufficiently in advance of the April 16 impasse date under
    section 89-11, and shall negotiate in good faith with
    respect to wages, hours, the amounts of contributions by the
    State and respective counties to the Hawaii public employees
    health fund to the extent allowed in subsection (e), and
    other terms and conditions of employment which are subject
    to collective bargaining and which are to be embodied in a
    written agreement as specified in section 89-10, but such
    obligation does not compel either party to agree to a
    proposal or make a concession . .
    Section 1.05 of the CBA provides that "[t]he [City]
    shall consult [UPw] when formulating and implementing personnel
    policies, practices and any matter affecting working conditions.
    No changes in wages, hours or other conditions of work contained