A. l. Employer had a duty to negotiate and consult with UPw on appropriate matters pursuant to HRS § 89-9 and the CBA. At the time relevant to this case, HRS § 89-9(a) provided in pertinent part: (a) The employer and the exclusive representative shall meet at reasonable times, including meetings sufficiently in advance of the April 16 impasse date under section 89-11, and shall negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, the amounts of contributions by the State and respective counties to the Hawaii public employees health fund to the extent allowed in subsection (e), and other terms and conditions of employment which are subject to collective bargaining and which are to be embodied in a written agreement as specified in section 89-10, but such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or make a concession . . Section 1.05 of the CBA provides that "[t]he [City] shall consult [UPw] when formulating and implementing personnel policies, practices and any matter affecting working conditions. No changes in wages, hours or other conditions of work contained herein may be made except by mutual consent."