Ho'omoana Foundation v. Land Use Commission ( 2022 )
[…] primarily in pursuit of an agricultural activity.
    7
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    Any deed, lease, agreement of sale, mortgage, or other
    instrument of conveyance covering any land within the
    agricultural subdivision shall expressly contain the
    restriction on uses and the condition, as prescribed in this
    section that these restrictions and conditions shall be
    encumbrances running with the land until such time that the
    land is reclassified to a land use district other than
    agricultural district.
    HRS § 205-4.5(b) (emphases added).
    (c) Special Permit and District Boundary Amendment
    As referenced above, the Special Permit process of HRS
    § 205-6 allows the county planning commission to "permit certain
    unusual and reasonable uses within agricultural and rural
    districts other than those for which the district is classified"
    "but only when the use would promote the effectiveness and
    objectives of this chapter; provided that a use proposed for
    designated important agricultural lands shall not conflict with
    any part of this chapter."     HRS § 205-6(a) and (c); Waianae
    Coast, 64 Haw. at 269-70, 
    639 P.2d at 1101
    .
    "The special use or exception evolved as a land use
    control device from a recognition of the hardship frequently
    visited upon landowners due to the inherent rigidity of the