Ho'omoana Foundation v. Land Use Commission ( 2022 )
[…] One important objective in identifying important
    agricultural lands was to "increase agricultural self-sufficiency
    for current and future generations."       HRS § 205-42(b) (2017).
    Policies, plans, ordinances, and rules "shall promote the long-
    term viability of agricultural use of important agricultural
    lands" and shall "[d]iscourage the fragmentation of important
    agricultural lands and the conversion of these lands to
    nonagricultural uses."    HRS § 205-43(2) (2017).
    (b) Permitted and Prohibited Uses
    In subsection (a) of HRS § 205-4.5, the legislature
    restricted agricultural districts with a "productivity rating
    class A or B" to 23 permissible uses.       HRS § 205-4.5(a).      One
    such permissible use is "[p]ublic and private open area types of
    recreational uses, including day camps, picnic grounds, parks,
    and riding stables, but not including dragstrips, airports,
    drive-in theaters, golf courses, golf driving ranges, country
    clubs, and overnight camps."      HRS § 205-4.5(a)(6) (emphases
    added).
    In subsection (b) of HRS § 205-4.5, the legislature
    mandated that any use not expressly permitted in subsection (a)
    was prohibited except as permitted by Special Permit pursuant to
    HRS § 205-6: