Dunbar v. State ( 2022 )
[…] the effect of establishing or refuting one of the essential
    elements of a cause of action or defense asserted by the
    parties." Goran Pleho, LLC, 144 Hawai#i at 236, 439 P.3d at 188
    (internal citations omitted) (quoting Balthazar v. Verizon
    Hawaii, Inc., 109 Hawai#i 69, 72, 
    123 P.3d 194
    , 197 (2005). The
    fact that Dunbar was convicted of an attempt to commit the
    substantive offense of second-degree escape, rather than the
    second-degree escape itself, is not a material distinction where
    both offenses carry the same penalty. See HRS § 705-502 (2014)
    ("An attempt to commit a crime is an offense of the same class
    and grade as the most serious offense which is attempted.") The
    distinction between a second-degree escape and an attempted
    second-degree escape conviction is immaterial to the probable
    cause determination, where it is undisputed that Dunbar was
    convicted of a felony and thus subject to HRS § 844D-31(a). See
    State v.