In re: The Guardianship of LN and BN ( 2022 )
[…] to that determination. Id. at 106, 
    384 P.3d at 882
    . The court
    noted that pursuant to HRS § 571-46(a)(1), custody "should be"
    awarded to either or both parents, according to the best
    interests of the child, but that pursuant to the de facto custody
    21
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    provision in HRS § 571-46(a)(2), custody "may be" awarded to
    someone else, if that award serves the best interests of the
    child. 139 Hawai#i at 106, 
    384 P.3d at 882
    . In examining HRS
    § 571-46(a)(2), the supreme court stated:
    Although "de facto custody" is not defined, we interpret it
    to mean sole or shared physical custody in combination with
    an assumption of incidents of legal custody enumerated in
    HRS § 571-2, which include "the duty to protect, train, and
    discipline the minor and to provide the minor with food,
    shelter, education, and ordinary medical care." In other
    words, de facto custody is consistent with a parental role.
    Id. at 107, 
    384 P.3d at 883
    .
    Later in its opinion, in conjunction with one of the
    court's many references to B.B.'s expansive treatment of A.A. as