Brewer v. CLAES , 187 P.3d 593 ( 2007 )
[…] If the rental agreement is terminated, the landlord shall comply with section 521-44(c). The court may also order any injunctive or other equitable relief it deems proper. If the court determines that the removal or exclusion by the landlord was with cause or was authorized by court order, the court may award the landlord the cost of suit, including reasonable attorney's fees if the attorney is not a salaried employee of the landlord or the landlord's assignee.

    Under HRS § 521-8 (1993), "premises" is defined as "a dwelling unit, appurtenances thereto, grounds, and facilities held out for the use of tenants generally and any other area or facility whose use is promised to the tenant."

    There is nothing on the face of this statute nor in its legislative history to suggest that HRS 521-63 applies when a tenant is unable to remove personal property from the leased premises. HRS § 521-63; see Sen. Conf. Comm. Rep. No. 223-72, in 1972 Senate Journal, at 832-34; Hse. Stand.