Brewer v. CLAES , 187 P.3d 593 ( 2007 )
[…] A. The District Court Did Not Err In Denying Appellants' Counterclaim

    Appellants contend the district court erred in denying their counterclaim. Appellants also contend that they were wrongfully excluded from the property; thus, Hawai``i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 521-63(c) (1993) entitles them to two months rent.[5] Appellants argue they were wrongfully excluded from the property because (1) they were unable to get their personal possessions out of the house, (2) the fence obstructed the use of the back deck, and (3) the fence obstructed the use of the backyard.

    HRS § 521-63(c) provides:

    (c) If the landlord removes or excludes the tenant from the premises overnight without cause or without court order so authorizing, the tenant may recover possession or terminate the rental agreement and, in either case, recover an amount equal to two months rent or free occupancy for two months, and the cost of suit, including reasonable attorney's fees. If the rental agreement is terminated, the landlord shall comply with section 521-44(c). The court may also order any injunctive or other equitable relief it deems proper. If the court determines that the removal or exclusion by the landlord was with cause or was authorized by court order, the court may award the landlord the cost of suit, including reasonable attorney's fees if the attorney is not a salaried employee of the landlord or the landlord's assignee.

    Under HRS § 521-8 (1993), "premises" is defined as "a dwelling unit, appurtenances thereto, grounds, and facilities held out for the use of tenants generally and any other area or facility whose use is promised to the tenant."