Brewer v. CLAES , 187 P.3d 593 ( 2007 )
[…] Bd. of Trs. of the Employees' Ret. Sys. of the State of Hawai``i, 92 Hawai``i 432, 439, 992 P.2d 127, 134 (2000)). This "American Rule" is subject to several exceptions that allow fee-shifting wherein the losing party pays the fees of the prevailing party "when so authorized by statute, rule of court, agreement, stipulation, or precedent." Fought & Co. v. Steel Eng'g and Erection, Inc., 87 Hawai``i 37, 50-51, 951 P.2d 487, 500-01 (1998).

    Taomae v. Lingle, 110 Hawai``i 327, 331, 132 P.3d 1238, 1242 (2006).

    HRS 607-14 (Supp. 2004) provides in pertinent part: "In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit . . . there shall be taxed as attorney's fees, to be paid by the losing party[.]" "Because leases are essentially contractual in nature, attorneys' fees in lease disputes are awardable under the ``assumpsit' prong and may be awarded under the ``contract' prong of HRS § 607-14." Forbes v. Hawai``i Culinary Corp., 85 Hawai``i 501, 507, 946 P.2d 609, 615 (App. 1997).