State v. Lewi ( 2022 )
[…] resentenced, as required by HRS § 706-669.9
    DATED: Honolulu, Hawai#i, September 30, 2022.
    On the briefs:
    /s/ Keith K. Hiraoka
    Dwight C.H. Lum,                        Presiding Judge
    for Defendant/Petitioner-
    Appellant.                              /s/ Karen T. Nakasone
    Associate Judge
    Suzanna L. Tiapula,
    Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,            /s/ Sonja M.P. McCullen
    for Plaintiff-Appellee State            Associate Judge
    of Hawai#i.
    Lisa M. Itomura,
    Deputy Attorney General,
    for Respondent-Appellee State
    of Hawai#i.
    9
    HRS § 706-669 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
    (1) When a person has been sentenced to an indeterminate or
    an extended term of imprisonment, the Hawaii paroling
    authority shall, as soon as practicable but no later than
    six months after commitment to the custody of the director
    of the department of [public safety] hold a hearing, and on
    the basis of the hearing make an order fixing the minimum
    term of imprisonment to be served before the prisoner shall
    become eligible for parole.
    9
    

Document Info

Docket Number: CAAP-21-0000376

Filed Date: 9/30/2022

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 9/30/2022