Buchanan v. Mutual Unlimited LLC ( 2022 )
[…] 48 Haw. 22
    , 25, 
    395 P.2d 365
    , 367 (1964) ("the question of plaintiff's
    contributory negligence is so inextricably entwined with and
    dependent on the issue of defendants' negligence that it also was
    properly submitted to the jury"). Moreover, the parties dispute
    the lighting conditions in the hallway and cellar when Buchanan
    4/
    (...continued)
    Viewed in the light most favorable to Buchanan, the evidence he presented
    raised a genuine issue as to whether Lahaina Grill's actions adequately warned
    patrons of the relevant risk.
    5/
    HRS § 663-31 (2016) provides, in relevant part:
    Contributory negligence no bar; comparative
    negligence; findings of fact and special verdicts. (a)
    Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action
    by any person or the person's legal representative to
    recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in
    injury to person or property, if such negligence was not
    greater than the negligence of the person or in the case of
    more than one person, the aggregate negligence of such
    persons against whom recovery is sought, but any damages
    allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of
    negligence attributable to the person for whose injury,
    damage or death recovery is made.
    "This statute eliminates contributory negligence, and instead provides that an
    injured plaintiff may recover against a defendant even if her negligence
    contributed to her own injury, as long as her negligence is not greater than
    that of the defendant." Steigman v.