State v. Higheagle ( 2021 )
[…] that a person driving on a public road is deemed to have
    consented to a breath, blood, or urine test to determine alcohol
    concentration or drug content:
    Any person who operates a vehicle upon a public way,
    street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the State
    shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to this part,
    to a test or tests approved by the director of health of the
    person's breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of
    determining alcohol concentration or drug content of the
    person's breath, blood, or urine . . . .
    HRS § 291E-11(a) (2020).
    These tests are administered "at the request of a law
    enforcement officer having probable cause to believe the person
    operating a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway .
    . . is under the influence of an intoxicant . . . ." HRS § 291E-
    11(b) (2020). This may occur "only after: (1) [a] lawful arrest;
    and (2) [t]he person has been informed by a law enforcement
    officer that the person may refuse to submit to testing under
    this chapter." HRS § 291E-11(b).