State v. Higheagle ( 2021 )
[…] a vehicle while under the age of twenty-one and after consuming a
    measurable amount of alcohol." (Emphasis added.) This section
    speaks to the admission, not acquisition, of evidence. For
    example, even if a person refuses testing, HRS § 291E-17
    nonetheless permits the introduction of evidence such as the
    testimony of a law enforcement officer as to his or her relevant
    4
    (...continued)
    them illegally, or who keeps them illegally, or with the
    intent of using them as the means of committing a certain
    offense.
    5
    HRS § 803-32(5) provides as follows:
    The power of granting this writ is one in the exercise
    of which much is necessarily left to the discretion of the
    magistrate, but, except in cases where this power is
    elsewhere specially granted by statute, search warrants can
    be granted only for the following purposes: . . . (5) To
    discover articles necessary to be produced as evidence or
    otherwise on the trial of any one accused of a criminal
    offense.
    7
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    observations. No language in HRS § 291E-17, however, authorizes
    a law enforcement officer to acquire a person's breath, blood, or
    urine following a refusal.