State v. Higheagle ( 2021 )
[…] § 291E-33(c). Thus, the legislature intentionally laid out
    specific steps a law enforcement officer must follow regarding
    OVUII testing, again, to the exclusion of alternatives.
    Obtaining a search warrant was not one of these steps.
    Similar to HRS § 291E-15, HRS § 291E-65 provides that
    if a person under the age of twenty-one years who is "under
    arrest for operating a vehicle after consuming a measurable
    amount of alcohol, . . . refuses to submit to a breath or blood
    test, none shall be given, except as provided in section 291E-
    21[.]" HRS § 291E-65(a) (2020) (emphasis added); See HRS § 1-16
    (2009) (providing that "[l]aws in pari materia or upon the same
    subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each
    other"). After a refusal to submit to testing, HRS § 291E-65
    instructs that "the arresting law enforcement officer, as soon as
    practicable, shall submit an affidavit to a district judge of the
    circuit in which the arrest was made[,]" and that the district