State v. Higheagle ( 2021 )
[…] given" with only one exception, and provides specific steps for a
    law enforcement officer to take following the refusal. This
    section contemplates an affidavit for a judicial hearing, but
    makes no mention of an affidavit for a judicial search warrant.
    In sum, the legislature plainly provided for a right to
    refuse to submit to testing, with notice to the person arrested
    and specific procedures for the law enforcement officer to
    follow. The legislature did not, however, provide for obtaining
    a search warrant following an HRS § 291E-15 refusal.
    To support its argument, the State relies on HRS
    §§ 803-31 (Supp. 2019)4 and 803-32(5) (2014).5 However, a
    4
    HRS § 803-31 provides as follows:
    A search warrant is an order in writing or issued
    otherwise pursuant to section 803-33.5 made by a judge or
    other magistrate, directed to an officer of justice,
    commanding the officer to search for certain articles
    supposed to be in the possession of, or anticipated to be in
    the possession of, one who is charged with having obtained
    (continued...)
    6
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    "search warrant can be granted in no case but on an affidavit
    setting forth sufficient facts in the opinion of the magistrate
    to justify the issuing of the warrant." HRS § 803-33 (2014). If