JW v. LW ( 2021 )
[…] 8
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    must vacate the determination of spousal support based in part on
    such imputed income and remand this case for further findings and
    conclusions concerning imputed income and spousal support, to the
    extent that it is based on such imputed income.
    (2)   Mother argues that the Family Court abused its
    discretion in denying Mother's proposed relocation of the
    parties' children, ordering joint physical custody, and ordering
    Father to pay $2,499 monthly child support.
    HRS § 571-46(a) (2018) provides, in part, that the
    family court should award custody of a minor child to "either
    parent or to both parents according to the best interests of the
    child, and the court also may consider frequent, continuing, and
    meaningful contact of each parent with the child unless the court
    finds that a parent is unable to act in the best interest of the
    child[.]"    HRS 571-46(b) (2018) provides that in determining the
    "best interest of the child," the family court "shall consider,
    but not be limited to," sixteen factors, including:
    (3)   The overall quality of the parent-child
    relationship;