Hawaii State Federal Credit Union v. Kahapea ( 2021 )
[…] subject matter jurisdiction over the case. Kahapea argues that a
    special proceeding (Special Proceeding) filed in the Circuit
    Court of the Third Circuit (Circuit Court)4 and a federal court
    action to enforce an arbitration award5 divested the District
    Court of jurisdiction. This contention is without merit.
    "The existence of jurisdiction is a question of law
    that we review de novo under the right/wrong standard." Lingle
    v. Hawai#i Gov't Employees Ass'n, AFSCME, Local 152, AFL-CIO, 107
    Hawai#i 178, 182, 
    111 P.3d 587
    , 591 (2005). Pursuant to HRS §
    604-5 (2016), the district courts have jurisdiction "in all civil
    actions where the debt, amount, damages, or value of the property
    claimed does not exceed $40,000 . . . . Attorney's commissions or
    fees, including those stipulated in any note or contract sued on,
    interest, and costs, shall not be included in computing the
    jurisdictional amount."
    HSFCU's Complaint was a civil action that sought a
    judgment totaling $25,159.20 plus interest, fees, and costs,
    which is an amount below the statutory maximum of $40,000. See
    HRS § 604-5. HRS § 604-5 states that fees and costs are not