State v. Armitage ( 2021 )
[…] about a damaged abandoned truck that contained the defendant's
    state identification card. 
    Id. at 73,
     481 P.3d at 715.
    Suspecting that the defendant was under the influence of an
    intoxicant, the officer returned to the emergency room and asked
    the defendant whether she was the driver of the truck. Id.
    Following the defendant's response, the officer placed her under
    arrest for operating a vehicle under the influence of an
    intoxicant (OVUII) and told her a blood draw would be conducted.
    Id. The blood draw was performed pursuant to HRS § 291E-21(a)
    (2007), which authorizes a law enforcement officer to obtain a
    sample of blood "from the operator of any vehicle involved in a
    collision resulting in injury to . . . any person, as evidence
    that the operator was under the influence of an intoxicant." Id.
    at 76, 481 P.3d at 718.
    On appeal, the defendant argued that the district court
    should have suppressed evidence of her blood alcohol content
    because it was the result of a warrantless search and seizure in
    violation of her constitutional rights. Id. In analyzing the