State v. Armitage ( 2021 )
[…] legal authorities, and giving due consideration to the issues
    raised and the arguments advanced by the parties, we resolve
    Armitage's contentions as follows:
    (1) Armitage argues that the Hawai#i Supreme Court's
    decision in State v. Baker, 146 Hawai#i 299, 
    463 P.3d 956
     (2020),
    is dispositive of her contention that the indictment was
    insufficient as to Count 1.
    In Baker, the supreme court considered the sufficiency
    of a charge brought against a driver for failure to stop at the
    scene of an accident involving vehicle damage, in violation of
    HRS § 291C-13. At that time, HRS § 291C-13 (Supp. 2008) stated,
    in relevant part:
    3/
    HRS § 707-702.5 states, in relevant part:
    Negligent homicide in the first degree. (1) A person
    commits the offense of negligent homicide in the first
    degree if that person causes the death of:
    (a)   Another person by the operation of a vehicle in
    a negligent manner while under the influence of
    drugs or alcohol; or
    (b)   A vulnerable user by the operation of a vehicle
    in a negligent manner.
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    Accidents involving damage to vehicle or property.
    The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting
    only in damage to a vehicle or other property that is driven