State v. Armitage ( 2021 )
[…] In the event
    that any person injured was not in condition to receive the
    required information, and no police officer was present, the
    State was required to prove that Armitage did not forthwith
    report the accident to the nearest police officer and provide the
    required information after fulfilling other statutory
    requirements insofar as possible. See HRS § 291C-14(b); see also
    Baker, 146 Hawai#i at 309, 463 P.3d at 966. The State was also
    required to prove that Armitage committed each element of the
    5/
    At the time of the alleged offense, HRS § 291C-14 (Supp. 2015)
    provided, in relevant part:
    (a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident
    resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to
    any vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by
    any person shall give the driver's name, address, and the
    registration number of the vehicle the driver is driving,
    and shall upon request and if available exhibit the driver's
    license or permit to drive to any person injured in the
    accident or to the driver or occupant of or person attending
    any vehicle or other property damaged in the accident and
    shall give such information and upon request exhibit such
    license or permit to any police officer at the scene of the
    accident or who is investigating the accident and shall
    render to any person injured in the accident reasonable
    assistance, including the carrying, or the making of
    arrangements for the carrying, of the person to a physician,
    surgeon, or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it
    is apparent that such treatment is necessary, or if such
    carrying is requested by the injured person . . . .
    (b) In the event that none of the persons specified is
    in condition to receive the information to which they
    otherwise would be entitled under subsection (a), and no
    police officer is present, the driver of any vehicle
    involved in the accident after fulfilling all other
    requirements of section 291C-12, 291C-12.5, or 291C-12.6,
    and subsection (a) of this subsection, insofar as possible
    on the driver's part to be performed, shall forthwith report
    the accident to the nearest police officer and submit
    thereto the information specified in subsection (a).
    6
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    offense intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly. See HRS
    §§ 291C-12, 701-114, 702-204.
    Armitage argues there was insufficient evidence to