State v. Armitage ( 2021 )
[…] be sustained.
    Baker, 146 Hawai#i at 308, 463 P.3d at 965 (citations omitted).
    Here, Armitage was charged in Count 1 with failing to
    stop at the scene of an accident involving death or serious
    bodily injury, in violation of HRS § 291C-12. The operative
    provisions of HRS § 291C-13 substantially mirror those of HRS
    § 291C-12. In particular, both statutes require a driver who is
    involved in an accident that causes a specified harm to
    immediately stop at the scene of the accident or stop "as close
    thereto as possible" and "forthwith return" to the scene. HRS
    § 291C-12; HRS § 291C-13; see Baker, 146 Hawai#i at 306, 463 P.3d
    at 963. Both statutes also require that "[e]very such stop shall
    be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary." HRS
    § 291C-12; HRS § 291C-13. However, the charge against Armitage,
    like its counterpart in Baker, failed to specify that Armitage
    did not stop at the accident scene or stop at the location
    closest to the accident scene and forthwith return thereto