In re: Application of Natalie Au Nishida ( 2021 )
[…] (Haw. Terr. 1944) ("The time of acceptance of delivery being the
    criterion of every deed's final and complete execution, a grant
    in futuro, where no immediate delivery, acceptance and conveyance
    are intended to a proposed and potentially existent corporation
    named as grantee, becomes a valid conveyance eo instanti upon the
    acceptance of delivery by the grantee, which has in the meantime
    qualified as a duly organized and corporate entity fully
    authorized by its articles of incorporation to hold land and
    accept deeds to it." (citation omitted)); cf. HRS § 414-34 (2004)
    ("All persons purporting to act as or on behalf of a corporation,
    knowing there was no incorporation under this chapter, are
    jointly and severally liable for all liabilities created while so
    acting.").
    16
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    Additionally, to the extent Au contends that the
    alleged non-disclosure constitutes fraud on the court, his
    argument is without merit.