In re: Application of Natalie Au Nishida ( 2021 )
[…] sale, while Au's Land Court petitions sought to invalidate the
    sale of the Property and/or expunge the Commissioner's Deed.
    Third, there must have been a final judgment on the merits in the
    prior adjudication. 
    Id.
     Here, the Foreclosure Judgments (i.e.,
    the Foreclosure Decree and the Confirmation Order) constituted
    final judgments on the merits of the Foreclosure Case. See Bank
    of America, N.A. v. Reyes-Toledo, 139 Hawai#i 361, 372, 
    390 P.3d 1248
    , 1259 (2017) (a judgment entered on a decree of foreclosure
    is a final judgment under HRS § 641-1); HRS § 667-51(a) (Supp.
    2013) (identifying orders in a foreclosure case that are final
    and appealable, including "[a] judgment entered on an order
    confirming the sale of the foreclosed property, if the circuit
    court expressly finds that no just reason for delay exists, and
    11
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    certifies the judgment as final pursuant to [HRCP] [R]ule
    54(b)"). Lastly, "under appropriate circumstances, persons who
    were not parties to the prior adjudication may raise the
    collateral attack doctrine against a party who is properly bound
    by the prior judgment." Smallwood, 118 Hawai#i at 150, 
    185 P.3d at 898