In re: TC and RC ( 2021 )
[…] (holding the Family Court abused its discretion in denying a
    mother's motion for additional time to present evidence relevant
    to determining the best interest of the children in a case
    involving custody over minor children). Thus, the Family Court
    erred in denying Mother the opportunity to testify and to present
    relevant evidence.
    Point of error (2): Mother contends the Family Court
    erred by failing to ensure the Children were provided proper
    notice of court hearings under rights established in HRS § 587A-
    3.1 (2018)4 and by failing to appoint an attorney for the
    children to protect their rights pursuant to HRS § 587A-
    16(c)(6)(2018).5
    4
    HRS § 587A-3.1 provides, in relevant part:
    [HRS § 587A-3.1]. Rights of children in foster care.
    (a) The department or an authorized agency shall ensure,
    whenever possible, that a child in foster care will:
    . . . .
    (6)   Receive notice of court hearings, and if the
    child wishes to attend the hearings, the
    department or authorized agency shall ensure
    that the child is transported to the court
    hearings;
    (7)   Have in-person contact with the child's assigned
    child welfare services worker;
    . . . .
    (b) In addition to the rights established in
    subsection (a), a child in foster care shall have the
    following rights:
    . . . .
    (2)   To meet with and speak to the presiding judge in
    the child's case;
    (3)   To have regular in-person contact with the
    child's court appointed guardian ad litem, court
    appointed special advocate, and probation
    officer;
    (4)   To ask for an attorney, if the child's opinions
    and requests differ from those being advocated
    by the guardian ad litem pursuant to section
    587A-16(c)(6);
    . . . .
    5