Peake v. Labatad ( 2021 )
[…] We need not decide in this case whether contributory
    negligence is a defense to intentional torts under pure
    comparative negligence principles. At the conclusion of trial,
    the District Court "f[ound] that there was no comparative
    . . . continued
    purported lack of findings or conclusions on the issue of contributory
    negligence. As explained below, unchallenged findings by the District Court
    support its determination that there was no comparative (or contributory)
    negligence by Peake and that Labatad's counterclaim failed.
    5/
    HRS § 663-31 (2016) states, in relevant part:
    (a) Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in
    any action by any person or the person's legal
    representative to recover damages for negligence resulting
    in death or in injury to person or property, if such
    negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person
    or in the case of more than one person, the aggregate
    negligence of such persons against whom recovery is sought,
    but any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to
    the amount of negligence attributable to the person for
    whose injury, damage or death recovery is made.
    6/
    The Hawai#i Supreme Court has relied on the following explanation
    of "pure comparative negligence":
    In this form, a plaintiff's contributory negligence does not
    operate to bar his recovery altogether, but does serve to reduce
    his damages in proportion to his fault.