State v. Clemmer ( 2010 )
[…] force was only employed after the theft was completed and not
    Clemmer argues that the force he
    during 'flight' after a theft."
    used against a loss prevention officer "took place well after the
    theft had ceased."
    Upon careful review of the record and the briefs
    submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to
    the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we
    resolve Clemmer's point of error as follows:
    1 The Honorable Michael A. Town presided.
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION ]N WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    HRS § 708-841 provides, in relevant part:
    Robbery in the second degree. (l) A person commits the
    offense of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of
    committing theft or non-consensual taking of a motor
    vehicle:
    (a) The person uses force against the person of
    anyone present with the intent to overcome that
    person's physical resistance or physical power
    of resistance;
    (b) The person threatens the imminent use of force
    against the person of anyone who is present with
    intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of
    or escaping with the property; or
    (c) The person recklessly inflicts serious bodily injury
    upon another.
    (Emphasis added). HRS § 708-842 (Supp. 2009) further clarifies
    that:
    Robbery; "in the course of committing a theft". An act
    shall be deemed "in the course of committing a theft or
    non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle" if it occurs in an