Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we resolve Clemmer's point of error as follows: 1 The Honorable Michael A. Town presided. NOT FOR PUBLICATION ]N WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER HRS § 708-841 provides, in relevant part: Robbery in the second degree. (l) A person commits the offense of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of committing theft or non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle: (a) The person uses force against the person of anyone present with the intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or physical power of resistance; (b) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property; or (c) The person recklessly inflicts serious bodily injury upon another. (Emphasis added).