(l) A person commits the offense of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of committing theft or non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle: (a) The person uses force against the person of anyone present with the intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or physical power of resistance; (b) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property; or (c) The person recklessly inflicts serious bodily injury upon another. (Emphasis added). HRS § 708-842 (Supp. 2009) further clarifies that: Robbery; "in the course of committing a theft". An act shall be deemed "in the course of committing a theft or non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle" if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or non~consensual taking of a motor vehicle, in the commission of theft or non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle, or in the flight after the attempt or commission. (Emphasis added). As discussed in State v. Arlt,
9 Haw. App. 263, 272,
833 P.2d 902, 907 (l992), "[t]he legislature thus clearly intended that in Hawaii, a robbery conviction may be predicated on the use or threatened use of force or violence to retain possession of stolen property during the flight after the theft." Moreover, as discussed in Arlt, the commentary to HRS § 708-842 states, in pertinent part: This provision is unusual only insofar as it makes classification of robbery depend in part on behavior after the theft might be said to have been accomplished. The thief's willingness to use force against those who would restrain him in flight strongly suggests that he would have employed it to effect the theft had there been need for it. No rule-of-thumb is proposed to delimit the time and space of "fliqht," which should be interpreted in accordance with the rationale.