RODNEY MALCOM FELTS, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Id. at 333, 933 P.2d at 1367.
HRS § 580-47 (a) (2006 Repl.) authorizes the family court to "make any further orders as shall appear just and equitable" for purposes of support and property division during divorce. The family court is expressly authorized to order a final division and distribution of "the estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint or separate." Id. In doing so, § 580-47(a) mandates that the family court consider the "the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the condition in which each party will be left by the divorce... and all other circumstances of the case." Id. (emphasis added).
We conclude that HRS § 580-47(a) is broad enough to encompass Husband's purported discovery abuse, misuse of funds, and his lack of accounting as valid and relevant considerations for deviating from partnership principles.