In re: Adoption of A ( 2021 )
[…] We nevertheless conclude that the Family Court's
    erroneous application of judicial estoppel was harmless because
    the Family Court stated that estoppel was applied as "an
    alternative and independent basis for its rulings herein . . . ."
    COL 5 (emphasis added); see HFCR Rule 61.18 This error did not
    affect Grandmother's substantial statutory right to challenge Dr.
    Simon at trial, where the record reflects that Grandmother was
    afforded the opportunity to question and examine Dr. Simon at
    trial, via depositions, which were made a part of the trial
    17
    HRS § 571-46(a)(4) provides:
    Whenever good cause appears therefor, the court may require
    an investigation and report concerning the care, welfare,
    and custody of any minor child of the parties. When so
    directed by the court, investigators or professional
    personnel attached to or assisting the court, hereinafter
    referred to as child custody evaluators, shall make
    investigations and reports that shall be made available to
    all interested parties and counsel before hearing, and the
    reports may be received in evidence if no objection is made
    and, if objection is made, may be received in evidence;
    provided the person or persons responsible for the report
    are available for cross-examination as to any matter that
    has been investigated. . . .
    (Emphasis added).
    18
    HFCR Rule 61, Harmless Error, provides:
    No error . . . or defect in any ruling or order . . .
    is ground for granting a new trial or for setting aside a
    verdict or for vacating, modifying, or otherwise disturbing