In re: Adoption of A ( 2021 )
[…] able" to provide for Child clearly erroneous. Given the broad
    discretion afforded to family court decisions, we decline to
    disturb the Family Court's FOFs and COLs containing mixed
    findings of fact and conclusions of law, as we cannot conclude
    that they are clearly erroneous. See JW, 146 Hawai#i at 585, 463
    P.3d at 1242.
    As to Factor 4, Grandmother addresses each of the
    sixteen "best interest" HRS § 571-46(b) factors,23 and contends
    22
    FOF 105 states:   "The [Caregivers] are financially able to provide
    for [Child]."
    23
    HRS § 571-46 (2018), Criteria and procedure in awarding custody
    and visitation; best interest of the child, states:
    (b) In determining what constitutes the best interest of
    the child under this section, the court shall consider, but
    not be limited to, the following:
    (1) Any history of sexual or physical abuse of a
    child by a parent;
    (2) Any history of neglect or emotional abuse of a
    child by a parent;
    (3) The overall quality of the parent-child
    relationship;
    (continued...)
    23
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    that her petition should have been granted because the Family
    Court should not have applied these "discretionary" factors.
    Grandmother argues that "HRS § 578-8(a)(4) requires the court to