Lales v. Wholesale Motors Company ( 2012 )
[…] Lales's Title VII claims, COAs 5 and 6, based on Lales's concession that
    Marxen was not subject to individual liability under Title VII. As noted in
    footnote 5, supra, Lales does not challenge the Circuit Court's grant of
    summary judgment in favor of Marxen on COAs 5 and 6.
    19
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    (3)   For any person whether an employer, employee, or not,
    to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of
    any of the discriminatory practices forbidden by this
    part, or to attempt to do so[.]
    HRS § 378-1 (1993), in turn, (1) defines "employer" to mean "any
    person, including the State or any of its political subdivisions
    and any agent of such person, having one or more employees, but
    shall not include the United States" (emphasis added); and (2)
    defines "person" to mean "one or more individuals, and includes,
    but is not limited to, partnerships, associations, or
    corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in
    bankruptcy, receivers, or the State or any of its political