Lales v. Wholesale Motors Company ( 2012 )
[…] to sue upon written request of the complainant. Within ninety
    days after receipt of a notice of right to sue, the complainant
    may bring a civil action under this chapter. The commission may
    intervene in a civil action brought pursuant to this chapter if
    the case is of general importance.
    The Hawai#i Supreme Court has explained that
    Pursuant to HRS § 368–11(a) (1993), the HCRC has
    jurisdiction, inter alia, "over the subject of discriminatory
    practices made unlawful by . . . part I of [HRS] chapter 378,"
    which includes HRS § 378–2 (1993). HRS § 368–11(d) (1993)
    provides in relevant part that, "[f]or purposes of [HRS ch. 368,]
    'unlawful discriminatory practice' means an unfair discriminatory
    practice or like terms, as may be used in . . . part I of [HRS]
    chapter 378."
    Brown v. KFC Nat'l Mgmt. Co., 82 Hawai#i 226, 230 n.4, 
    921 P.2d 146
    , 150 n.4
    (1996). As a section of HRS Chapter 378, Part I, HRS § 378-2 "is incorporated
    by reference into the substantive and procedural provisions of HRS [Chapter]