Lales v. Wholesale Motors Company ( 2012 )
[…] , 587-88 (9th Cir. 1993), Marxen argues that HRS Chapter
    378 and HRS § 378-2 should similarly be construed as only
    subjecting employers, and not individual employees, to liability
    for discriminatory acts.12 We disagree. As explained below, we
    conclude that employees are subject to individual liability under
    HRS § 378-2 when they are agents of an employer or when they aid,
    abet, incite, compel, or coerce prohibited discriminatory
    practices. Accordingly, Marxen was not entitled to summary
    judgment on Lales's HRS Chapter 378 claims on the ground that HRS
    § 378-2 only permits claims against employers, and not employees
    in their individual capacities.
    We start with the language of the statute. HRS § 378-2
    provided in relevant part:
    It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:
    (1)   Because of race, sex, sexual orientation, age,
    religion, color, ancestry, disability, marital status,
    or arrest and court record:
    (A)     For any employer to refuse to hire or employ or
    to bar or discharge from employment, or
    otherwise to discriminate against any individual
    in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or
    privileges of employment;
    . . .
    (2)   For any employer . . . to discharge, expel, or
    otherwise discriminate against any individual because
    the individual has opposed any practice forbidden by
    this part or has filed a complaint, testified, or
    assisted in any proceeding respecting the
    discriminatory practices prohibited under this part;
    [or]
    12
    The Circuit Court granted summary judgment in favor on Marxen on
    Lales's Title VII claims, COAs 5 and 6, based on Lales's concession that
    Marxen was not subject to individual liability under Title VII. As noted in
    footnote 5, supra, Lales does not challenge the Circuit Court's grant of
    summary judgment in favor of Marxen on COAs 5 and 6.
    19
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    (3)   For any person whether an employer, employee, or not,
    to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of
    any of the discriminatory practices forbidden by this
    part, or to attempt to do so[.]
    HRS § 378-1 (1993), in turn, (1) defines "employer" to mean "any
    person, including the State or any of its political subdivisions
    and any agent of such person, having one or more employees, but
    shall not include the United States" (emphasis added); and (2)