Lales v. Wholesale Motors Company ( 2012 )
[…] whether the alleged bias is covered by any of the specific
    instances prohibited therein." Id. Second, "[i]f the alleged
    bias falls outside of the provisions of HRS § 601-7, the court
    may then turn, if appropriate, to . . . notions of due process
    . . . in conducting the broader inquiry of whether 'circumstances
    fairly give rise to an appearance of impropriety and reasonably
    8
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    cast suspicion on the judge's impartiality." Id. (citation,
    brackets, and ellipsis points omitted).
    HRS § 601-7 (1993 & Supp. 2011) provides, in pertinent
    part:
    (b) Whenever a party to any suit, action, or
    proceeding, civil or criminal, makes and files an affidavit
    that the judge before whom the action or proceeding is to be
    tried or heard has a personal bias or prejudice either
    against the party or in favor of any opposite party to the
    suit, the judge shall be disqualified from proceeding
    therein. Every such affidavit shall state the facts and the
    reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists . . . .
    (Emphasis added.) HRS § 601-7 only refers to personal bias or
    prejudice against a "party." However, Canon 3(E) of the Hawai#i
    Code of Judicial Conduct (Revised) (1992) (HCJC), which was in
    effect when Judge Lee rendered his decision, also required a