Lales v. Wholesale Motors Company ( 2012 )
[…] The First Amended Complaint asserted six causes of action (COA):
    (1) discriminatory acts towards Lales, in violation of Hawaii
    Revised Statutes (HRS) Chapter 3782 (COA 1); (2) retaliation for
    Lales's complaints of discrimination, in violation of HRS Chapter
    378 (COA 2); (3) breach of employment contract (COA 3); (4)
    termination of Lales after he complained of national origin
    harassment, in violation of public policy (COA 4); (5)
    discriminatory acts towards Lales, in violation of Section 703 of
    Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (Title VII), 42 U.S.C.
    § 2000e-23 (COA 5); and (6) retaliation for Lales's opposing
    2
    At the time relevant to this case, HRS § 378-2 (Supp. 1999) provided
    in pertinent part:
    It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:
    (1)   Because of race, sex, sexual orientation, age,
    religion, color, ancestry, disability, marital status,
    or arrest and court record:
    (A)     For any employer to refuse to hire or employ or
    to bar or discharge from employment, or
    otherwise to discriminate against any individual
    in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or
    privileges of employment;
    . . .
    (2)   For any employer, labor organization, or employment
    agency to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate
    against any individual because the individual has
    opposed any practice forbidden by this part or has
    filed a complaint, testified, or assisted in any
    proceeding respecting the discriminatory practices
    prohibited under this part; [or]
    (3)   For any person whether an employer, employee, or not,
    to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of
    any of the discriminatory practices forbidden by this
    part, or to attempt to do so[.]
    3
    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1) states as follows:
    (a) Employer practices
    It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer--
    (1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any
    individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any
    individual with respect to his compensation, terms,
    conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such
    individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national
    origin[.]
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER