State v. Falevai ( 2022 )
[…] and -2,4/ where the evidence established that Falevai was not a
    3/
    HRS § 704-400 (2014) states, in relevant part:
    Physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding
    penal responsibility. (1) A person is not responsible,
    under this Code, for conduct if at the time of the conduct
    as a result of physical or mental disease, disorder, or
    defect the person lacks substantial capacity either to
    appreciate the wrongfulness of the person's conduct or to
    conform the person's conduct to the requirements of law.
    HRS § 704-402 (2014) states, in relevant part:
    Physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding
    responsibility is an affirmative defense; form of verdict
    and judgment when finding of irresponsibility is made. (1)
    Physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding
    responsibility is an affirmative defense.
    . . . .
    (3) When the defendant is acquitted on the ground of
    physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding
    responsibility, the verdict and the judgment shall so state.
    4/
    HRS §§ 846E-1 and 846E-2 (2014) state, in relevant part:
    § 846E-1 Definitions. As used in this chapter,
    unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
    . . . .
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER