Barker v. Young. ( 2022 )
[…] that "crime" is meant in its ordinary sense. This
    interpretation is bolstered by the way section 831-3.2
    unfolds. It begins by stating the general rule that
    expungement orders should issue if there is no conviction,
    and is then followed by provisions of exceptions to the
    general rule; the exceptions cover the wide range of crimes
    8
    In Barker's reply brief, he attached his criminal record and mug
    shot from the HCJDC's website and argued that having his mug shot on the
    website constituted a "civil disability" in violation of HRS § 701-107(5)
    ("[C]onviction of a violation shall not give rise to any disability based on
    conviction of a criminal offense."). Barker requests this Court take judicial
    notice of this record. This record and mug shot were not introduced below and
    is not part of the record on appeal; thus, we do not consider it. We also do
    not take judicial notice of it. State v. Ayres, No. CAAP-XX-XXXXXXX,