143 NENUE HOLDINGS, LLC v. Bonds ( 2010 )
[…] Mores, 107 Hawai'i 95, 110 P.3d 1042 (2005); however, the circuit court also rejected the merits of Bonds's constitutional claim, citing to Apao v. Bank of New York, 324 F.3d 1091 (9th Cir. 2003), and ruled her claim was barred by res judicata, citing to Foytik v. Chandler, 88 Hawai'i 307, 966 P.2d 619 (1998).

    Bonds has failed to show error in the circuit court's grant of summary judgment and consequent entry of judgment in Ameriquest and Nenue's favor. In light of Aames Funding and HRS § 501-118, Ameriquest and Nenue were entitled to judgment as a matter of law as Bonds failed to successfully impeach the foreclosure action before a certificate of title had been issued in Nenue's favor.

    In Aames Funding, the Hawai'i Supreme Court "surmised from the text of HRS § 501-118[2] that a mortgagor's right to impeach any foreclosure proceeding is expressly limited to the period before entry of a new certificate of title." 107 Hawai'i at 101, 110 P.3d at 1048 (internal quotation marks, brackets, and ellipses omitted; footnote added). Once the certificate of title was recorded with the Land Court, title to the property became "conclusive and unimpeachable."