Gao v. Labor and Industrial Relations Appeals Board ( 2022 )
[…] Notice to Improve Performance (NTIP)[.]" The State reserved its
    "right to challenge the extent and degree of injury" and
    "limitations on the benefits" should Gao pursue [those] issues in
    another forum.1
    On March 16, 2018, LIRAB vacated its previous order
    affirming the DCD's denial of benefits and dismissed Gao's appeal
    as moot based upon the State's concession of liability. Gao did
    not appeal from that order.
    On March 22, 2018, Gao's counsel requested approval of
    his attorney fees and costs pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes
    (HRS) § 386-94 (2015).2 The request stated: "It is requested
    1
    The record does not indicate whether Gao's DCD claim was re-
    opened.
    2
    HRS § 386-94 provides, in relevant part:
    Attorneys, physicians, other health care providers, and
    other fees. Claims for services shall not be valid unless
    approved by the director or, if an appeal is had, by the
    appellate board or court deciding the appeal. Any claim so
    approved shall be a lien upon the compensation in the manner
    and to the extent fixed by the director, the appellate
    board, or the court.
    In approving fee requests, the director, appeals
    board, or court may consider factors such as the attorney's
    skill and experience in state workers' compensation matters,
    the amount of time and effort required by the complexity of
    the case, the novelty and difficulty of issues involved, the
    amount of fees awarded in similar cases, benefits obtained
    for the claimant, and the hourly rate customarily awarded
    attorneys possessing similar skills and experience. In all
    (continued...)
    3
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    that the award be against [the State]; to the extent the fees are
    not awarded against [the State], that [Gao] be responsible."
    LIRAB approved the fees and costs. The approved sum was made a