Paco v. Myers ( 2022 )
[…] first cause of action as relating to existing barriers and the
    second cause of action as relating to alterations.            Paco, thus,
    acknowledges that the circuit court did not err in granting
    summary judgment as to the existing barriers (first cause of
    action), and the matter Paco presents to this court is limited
    to the alteration (second cause of action), and more
    specifically, to the Back-office Threshold.
    As to the Back-office Threshold, Paco cites for the
    first time on appeal "
    42 U.S. Code § 12183
    (a)(2)" 6 and "28 CFR
    6  
    42 U.S.C. § 12183
    (a)(2), which is within Title III of the ADA,
    provides in relevant part:
    Except as provided in subsection (b), as applied to public
    accommodations and commercial facilities, discrimination for
    purposes of section 12182(a) of this title includes—
    . . . .
    (continued . . .)
    5
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    36.403," and argues that because he filed his lawsuit within a
    year of discovering this violation, summary judgment based on