State v. Mersberg ( 2022 )
[…] APPEAL FROM THE FAMILY COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT
    (CASE NO. 1FFC-XX-XXXXXXX)
    SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
    (By: Leonard, Presiding Judge, and Wadsworth and Nakasone, JJ.)
    Defendant-Appellant Aaron K. Mersberg (Mersberg)
    appeals from the Judgment of Conviction and Sentence; Notice of
    Entry (Judgment), entered on November 9, 2018, in the Family
    Court of the First Circuit (Family Court).1/            Following a jury
    trial, Mersberg was convicted of Violation of an Order of
    Protection, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 586-
    11(a), and sentenced pursuant to HRS § 586-11(a)(1)(A).2/              The
    1/
    The Honorable Rowena A. Somerville presided.
    2/
    HRS § 586-11(a) (Supp. 2017) provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Whenever an order   for protection is granted
    pursuant to this chapter, a   respondent or person to be
    restrained who knowingly or   intentionally violates the order
    for protection is guilty of   a misdemeanor. . . . The court
    additionally shall sentence   a person convicted under this
    section as follows:
    (1)   For a first conviction for violation of the
    order for protection:
    (A)     That is in the nature of non-domestic
    abuse, the person may be sentenced to a
    jail sentence of forty-eight hours and be
    fined not more than $150; provided that
    the court shall not sentence a defendant
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    charge stemmed from an incident in which Mersberg allegedly went
    to the residence of his estranged wife and their minor children
    in violation of an October 9, 2017 Order for Protection (Order