State v. Tengan ( 2022 )
[…] person and guard against casualty;
    . . . .
    (3)   With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two
    hundred ten liters of breath[.]
    3
    HRS § 291-12, Inattention to Driving, provides as follows:
    Whoever operates any vehicle negligently as to cause a
    collision with, or injury or damage to, as the case may be,
    any person, vehicle or other property shall be fined not
    more than $500 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or
    both, and may be subject to a surcharge of up to $100, which
    shall be deposited into the trauma system special fund.
    4
    HRS § 291C-13, Accidents Involving Damage to Vehicle or Property,
    provides as follows:
    The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting
    only in damage to a vehicle or other property that is driven
    or attended by any person shall immediately stop such
    vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as
    possible, but shall forthwith return to, and in every event
    shall remain at, the scene of the accident until the driver
    has fulfilled the requirements of section 291C-14. Every
    stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is
    necessary.
    5
    As part of the Maui County Code, MTC § 10.52.010, Operation
    Generally, provides that "[e]very operator of a motor vehicle shall exercise
    (continued...)
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER