State v. Tengan ( 2022 )
[…] § 10.52.010.5
    2
    HRS § 291E-61 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) A person commits the offense of operating a
    vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person
    operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
    (1)   While under the influence of alcohol in an
    amount sufficient to impair the person's normal
    mental faculties or ability to care for the
    person and guard against casualty;
    . . . .
    (3)   With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two
    hundred ten liters of breath[.]
    3
    HRS § 291-12, Inattention to Driving, provides as follows:
    Whoever operates any vehicle negligently as to cause a
    collision with, or injury or damage to, as the case may be,
    any person, vehicle or other property shall be fined not
    more than $500 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or
    both, and may be subject to a surcharge of up to $100, which
    shall be deposited into the trauma system special fund.
    4
    HRS § 291C-13, Accidents Involving Damage to Vehicle or Property,
    provides as follows:
    The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting
    only in damage to a vehicle or other property that is driven
    or attended by any person shall immediately stop such