State v. Cummings ( 2022 )
[…] APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE FIFTH CIRCUIT
    LÎHU#E DIVISION
    (CASE NO. 5DCW-XX-XXXXXXX)
    SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
    (By:    Wadsworth, Presiding Judge, Nakasone and McCullen, JJ.)
    Self-represented Defendant-Appellant Roslyn Nicole
    Manawaiakea Cummings (Cummings) appeals from the District Court
    of the Fifth Circuit, Lîhu#e Division's (district court) April 8,
    2021 Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment.1
    Cummings was convicted of Criminal Trespass in the
    Second Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS)
    § 708-814(1)(a) (Supp. 2019).2
    1
    The Honorable Joe P. Moss presided.
    2
    HRS § 708-814(1)(a) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of
    criminal trespass in the second degree if . . . [t]he person knowingly enters
    or remains unlawfully in or upon premises that are enclosed in a manner
    designed to exclude intruders or are fenced[.]"
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    On appeal, Cummings contends:
    No Evidence of Jurisdiction "Burden of Proof" falls on the
    STATE OF HAWAII for Superior Title to argue trespassing on
    said location that the STATE does not have jurisdiction