Royal Kunia Community Ass'n ex rel. Board of Directors v. Nemoto , 119 Haw. 437 ( 2008 )
[…] Id. at 110-11, 111 P.3d at 5-6. The Hawai'i Supreme Court rejected this argument on grounds of waiver:

    “[T]he rule in this jurisdiction prohibits an appellant from complaining for the first time on appeal of error to which he has acquiesced or to which he failed to object.” Okuhara v. Broida, 51 Haw. 253, 255, 456 P.2d 228, 230 (1969) (citations omitted); see also HRS § 641-2 (2004) (“The appellate court need not consider a point that was not presented in the trial court in an appropriate manner.”); Craft v.