Opinion of the Court by
[…] II. DISCUSSION
The County derives its powers to enact and enforce ordinances from the general laws of the State of Hawaii. Haw. Const, art. VIII, § 1. The County’s authority to enact and enforce ordinances, however, is limited by the legislature’s power to enact laws of “statewide concern.” Haw. Const. art. VIII, § 6; see also HRS § 50-15 (2012 Repl.). Article VIII section 6 of the Hawaii Constitution is implemented by HRS § 50-15, which provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter, there is expressly reserved to the state legislature the power to enact all laws of general application throughout the State on matters of concern and interest and laws relating to the fiscal powers of the counties, and neither a charter nor ordinances adopted under a charter shall be in conflict therewith.
“Ordinances in violation of these provisions [HRS § 50-15 and Haw. Const, art. VIII, § 6] thus are invalid.” Stallard v. Consol. Maui, Inc., 103 Hawai'i 468, 473, 83 P.3d 731, 736 (2004). HRS § 46-1.5(13) (2012 Repl.), titled, “General powers and limitation of the counties,” provides: