Opinion of the Court by
[…] See Territory of Hawaii v. Lucas, 19 Haw. 162 (1908). Accordingly, how violations of state penal laws are investigated by authorized state and county officials is inherently also a matter of statewide concern constitutionally reserved for the legislature.
Marsland v. First Hawaiian Bank, 70 Haw. 126, 133, 764 P.2d 1228, 1232 (1988) (emphasis added).
HRS § 28-2.5(a) (2009 Repl.) provides:
The attorney general shall investigate alleged violations of the law when directed to do so by the governor, or when the attorney general determines that an investigation would be in the public interest.
HRS § 28-2 (2009 Repl.) provides, “[t]he attorney general shall be vigilant and active in detecting offenders against the laws of the State, and shall prosecute the same with diligence.”
Under Hawaii’s statutory scheme: the attorney general, as the chief legal officer for the State, shall have the ultimate responsibility for enforcing penal laws of statewide application.