Irving v. Ocean House Builders , 136 Haw. 483 ( 2015 )
[…] 1. Application of HRS § 386-93

    Irving argues that Employer, at the pretrial conference, sought the LIRAB’s review of the Director’s decision that Irving sustained personal injury on October 26, 2010 arising out of and in the course of employment and by doing so, effectively appealed this decision of the Director. Irving contends that since Employer raised an additional issue to the LIRAB and lost on the issue, the LIRAB should have found Irving *487to be a prevailing party and awarded Mm attorney fees pursuant to HRS § 386-93(b).

    HRS § 386—93(b) states: “If an employer appeals a decision of the director or appellate board, the costs of the proceedings of the appellate board or the appellate court, together with reasonable attorney’s fees, shall be assessed against the employer if the employer loses[.]” TMs court has previously examined the legislative intent behind HRS § 386-93(b) in Iida, where we explained: