Yadao v. State , 137 Haw. 162 ( 2016 )
[…] Van Ness v. State of Haw., Dep’t of Educ., 131 Hawai'i 545, 560, 319 P.3d 464, 479 (2014) (citing Flor v. Holguin, 94 Hawai'i 70, 80, 9 P.3d 382, 392 (2000)). This unitary test requires the “finding of a causal connection between the injury and any incidents or conditions of employment.” Tate v. GTE Hawaiian Tel. Co., 77 Hawai'i 100, 103, 881 P.2d 1246, 1249 (1994) (citing Chung v. Animal Clinic, Inc., 63 Haw. 642, 648, 636 P.2d 721, 725 (1981)). The unitary requirement is set forth in HRS § 386-3(a) (1993 and Supp. 2014), which provides:

    If an employee suffers personal injury either by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment or by disease proximately caused by or resulting from the nature of the employment, the employee’s employer or the special compensation fund shall pay compensation to the employee or the employee’s dependents!.]

    (Emphasis added).