Yadao v. State , 137 Haw. 162 ( 2016 )
[…] Amfac, 74 Haw. at 114, 839 P.2d at 26.

    However, in his Motion to Reopen Record and for Reconsideration, Yadao again requested that the LIRAB reopen the record, receive the October 16, 2012 MRI report, and if necessary, further testimony from Dr. Nadamoto. Yadao further requested that the LIRAB reconsider its Decision and Order.

    The LIRAB’s ruling on a motion to reopen the record is governed by HAR § 12-47-41. The LIRAB’s ruling on a motion for reconsideration is governed by HAR § 12-47-53 (West 2015)12 and HRS § 386-87(d)(2015). HRS § 386-87(d) states in relevant part, “the [LIRAB] may, upon the application of the director or any other party ... reopen the matter and thereupon may take further evidence or may modify its findings, conclusions or decisions.” In Bocalbos, this court noted that the term “may” implies discretion on the part of the LIRAB. Bocalbos, 93 Hawaii at 126, 997 P.2d at 52. As such, a motion for reconsideration by the LIRAB is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Id. The appellate courts have recognized that: