State v. White ( 1994 )
[…] They was shopping their way and I was just kinda wandering around. They was at the checkout stand and I was over by the camera department looking at the stuff they had there. And then when I got ready to leave the store, I was arrested, handcuffed.

    Transcript, March 17, 1992 at 20.

    At defense counsel’s request, the district court took judicial notice that Gouveia pled guilty to the charge.

    DISCUSSION

    1.

    White contends that there was insufficient evidence to support the judgment. Specifically, he argues that the evidence did not prove his intent. We disagree. HRS § 702-222 (1985) states in relevant part as follows:

    A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if:
    *265(1) With the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he:
    * * *
    (b) Aids ... or attempts to aid the other person in ... committing it[.]
    * * *

    The Hawaii Supreme Court has stated that:

    since intent can rarely be proved by direct evidence, proof by circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from circumstances surrounding the act is sufficient to establish the requisite intent.