See State v. Miller, 122 Hawai#i 92, 100,
223 P.3d 157, 165 (2010) (quoting State v. Sanchez, 82 Hawai#i 517, 524-25,
923 P.2d 934, 941-42 (App. 1996)); see also Hawai#i Rules of Penal Procedure (HRPP) Rule 52(b) ("Plain errors or defects affecting substantial rights may be noticed although they were not brought to the attention of the court."). We have discretion to correct plain error when the error is not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Ui, 142 Hawai#i 287, 297,
418 P.3d 628, 638 (2018) (citing State v. Nichols, 111 Hawai#i 327, 335,
141 P.3d 974, 982 (2006)). HRS § 706-604(2) (2014) states: The court shall furnish to the defendant or the defendant's counsel and to the prosecuting attorney a copy of the report of any pre-sentence diagnosis or 3 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER psychological, psychiatric, or other medical examination and afford fair opportunity, if the defendant or the prosecuting attorney so requests, to controvert or supplement them. The court shall amend or order the amendment of the report upon finding that any correction, modification, or addition is needed and, where appropriate, shall require the prompt preparation of an amended report in which material required to be deleted is completely removed or other amendments, including additions, are made. The plain language of HRS § 706-604(2) requires the court to furnish a copy of the PSI "to the defendant or the defendant's counsel[.]" (Emphasis added.)