On May 21, 2019, Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawai#i (State) charged Carreira via Felony Information with one count of Unauthorized Entry in a Dwelling in the First Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-812.55(1)(a)2/ 1/ The Honorable Rhonda I.L. Loo presided. 2/ At the time, HRS § 708-812.55(1)(a) (2014) provided: Unauthorized entry in a dwelling in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized entry in a dwelling in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly enters unlawfully into a dwelling and another person was, at the time of the entry, lawfully present in the dwelling who: (a) Was sixty-two years of age or older[.] NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER (Count 1) and one count of Habitual Property Crime, in violation of HRS § 708-803 (Count 2). On December 23, 2020, Carreira entered a no contest plea as to Count 1, pursuant to a plea agreement with the State.