Cf. State v. Phua, 135 Hawai#i 504, 517 n.21,
353 P.3d 1046, 1059 n.21 (2015) ("When a defendant appears pro se at sentencing, the trial court should confirm the defendant received a copy of the PSI and had an opportunity to review it." (emphasis added)). Accordingly, we conclude that the Circuit Court did not plainly err during sentencing by not confirming that Carreira himself had been given an opportunity to review the PSI. We further conclude that the Circuit Court did not plainly err by not asking Carreira during sentencing "if he wished to controvert or add to the [PSI]." Under HRS § 706–604(2), the court must "afford fair opportunity, if the defendant or the prosecuting attorney so requests, to controvert or supplement [the PSI]." See State v. Hussein, 122 Hawai#i 495, 523,
229 P.3d 313, 341 (2010) (quoting HRS § 706-604(2)); see also State v. Barrios, 139 Hawai#i 321, 331,