State v. Carreira ( 2022 )
[…] (quoting State v. Sanchez, 82 Hawai#i 517, 524-25, 
    923 P.2d 934
    ,
    941-42 (App. 1996)); see also Hawai#i Rules of Penal Procedure
    (HRPP) Rule 52(b) ("Plain errors or defects affecting substantial
    rights may be noticed although they were not brought to the
    attention of the court."). We have discretion to correct plain
    error when the error is not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
    State v. Ui, 142 Hawai#i 287, 297, 
    418 P.3d 628
    , 638 (2018)
    (citing State v. Nichols, 111 Hawai#i 327, 335, 
    141 P.3d 974
    , 982
    (2006)).
    HRS § 706-604(2) (2014) states:
    The court shall furnish to the defendant or the
    defendant's counsel and to the prosecuting attorney a copy
    of the report of any pre-sentence diagnosis or
    3
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    psychological, psychiatric, or other medical examination and
    afford fair opportunity, if the defendant or the prosecuting
    attorney so requests, to controvert or supplement them. The
    court shall amend or order the amendment of the report upon
    finding that any correction, modification, or addition is
    needed and, where appropriate, shall require the prompt
    preparation of an amended report in which material required
    to be deleted is completely removed or other amendments,
    including additions, are made.
    The plain language of HRS § 706-604(2) requires the
    court to furnish a copy of the PSI "to the defendant or the
    defendant's counsel[.]" (Emphasis added.) Carreira does not
    dispute that his trial counsel received a copy of the PSI when it