State v. Carreira ( 2022 )
[…] known as Jacob J. Carreira (Carreira), appeals from the May 19,
    2021 Judgment; Conviction and Sentence; Notice of Entry, and the
    May 25, 2021 Amended Judgment; Conviction and Sentence; Notice of
    Entry, both entered in the Circuit Court of the Second Circuit
    (Circuit Court).1/ For the reasons explained below, we affirm.
    On May 21, 2019, Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawai#i
    (State) charged Carreira via Felony Information with one count of
    Unauthorized Entry in a Dwelling in the First Degree, in
    violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-812.55(1)(a)2/
    1/
    The Honorable Rhonda I.L. Loo presided.
    2/
    At the time, HRS § 708-812.55(1)(a) (2014) provided:
    Unauthorized entry in a dwelling in the first degree.
    (1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized entry in a
    dwelling in the first degree if the person intentionally or
    knowingly enters unlawfully into a dwelling and another
    person was, at the time of the entry, lawfully present in
    the dwelling who:
    (a)   Was sixty-two years of age or older[.]
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    (Count 1) and one count of Habitual Property Crime, in violation
    of HRS § 708-803 (Count 2).
    On December 23, 2020, Carreira entered a no contest