State v. Carreira ( 2022 )
[…] 353 P.3d 1046
    , 1059 n.21 (2015) ("When a
    defendant appears pro se at sentencing, the trial court should
    confirm the defendant received a copy of the PSI and had an
    opportunity to review it." (emphasis added)). Accordingly, we
    conclude that the Circuit Court did not plainly err during
    sentencing by not confirming that Carreira himself had been given
    an opportunity to review the PSI.
    We further conclude that the Circuit Court did not
    plainly err by not asking Carreira during sentencing "if he
    wished to controvert or add to the [PSI]." Under HRS
    § 706–604(2), the court must "afford fair opportunity, if the
    defendant or the prosecuting attorney so requests, to controvert
    or supplement [the PSI]." See State v. Hussein, 122 Hawai#i 495,
    523, 
    229 P.3d 313
    , 341 (2010) (quoting HRS § 706-604(2)); see
    also State v. Barrios, 139 Hawai#i 321, 331, 
    389 P.3d 916
    , 926
    (2016) ("Thus, HRS §§ 706–602 and -604 protect defendants from