State v. Beck ( 2022 )
[…] , 281, 
    567 P.2d 1242
    , 1244 (1977).       In addition, "[a]
    complaint . . . cannot reasonably be construed to charge an
    offense if it omits an element of the offense or when the common
    definition of an element of an offense set forth in the charge
    does not comport with its statutory definition."       State v.
    Baker, 146 Hawai‘i 299, 308, 
    463 P.3d 956
    , 965 (2020) (citations
    omitted).    We review the sufficiency of a charge de novo.       State
    v. Wheeler, 121 Hawai‘i 383, 390, 
    219 P.3d 1170
    , 1177 (2009)
    (citation omitted).
    HRS § 708-814(1)(b) defines "reasonable warning or
    request" as a "warning or request communicated in writing at any
    time within a one-year period."       This definition does not
    comport with its common meaning because a reasonable person
    would not assume that the warning requires a writing within a
    one-year period.    See State v. King, 139 Hawai‘i 249, 254, 
    386 P.3d 886